IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz – 10

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1 –5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

First of all, it depends on what you mean by emancipation. Women did not gain access to suffrage in Western societies simply because migrant women’s labour freed them to become politically active. After all, women’s suffrage was not limited, over the course of the 20th century, to women employing domestic servants. So talking about political emancipation in most countries today is not so obviously compromised by the fact that migrant women are working certain jobs. Migrant women are denied access to suffrage not because they are women but because they, along with migrant men, often have no access to permanent residency or citizenship.

 

Two modes of argumentation have been used on behalf of women’s emancipation in Western societies. Arguments in what could be called the “relational” feminist tradition maintain the doctrine of “equality in difference” or equity as distinct from equality. They posit that biological distinctions between the sexes result in a necessary sexual division of labor in the family and throughout society and that women’s pro-creative labor is currently undervalued by society, to the disadvantage of women. By contrast, the individualist feminist tradition emphasizes individual human rights and celebrates women’s quest for personal autonomy, while downplaying the importance of gender roles and minimizing discussion of childbearing and its attendant responsibilities.

 

Before the late nineteenth century, these views coexisted within the feminist movement, often within the writings of the same individual. Between 1890 and 1920, however, relational feminism, which had been the dominant strain in feminist thought, and which still predominates among European and non-Western feminists, lost ground in England and the United States. Because the concept of individual rights was already well established in the Anglo-Saxon legal and political tradition, individualist feminism came to predominate in English-speaking countries. At the same time, the goals of the two approaches began to seem increasingly irreconcilable. Individualist feminists began to advocate a totally gender-blind system with equal rights for all. Relational feminists, while agreeing that equal educational and economic opportunities outside the home should be available for all women, continued to emphasize women’s special contributions to society as homemakers and mothers they demanded special treatment for women, including protective legislation for women workers, state-sponsored maternity benefits, and paid compensation for housework.

 

Relational arguments have a major pitfall because they underline women’s physiological and psychological distinctiveness, they are often appropriated by political adversaries and used to endorse male privilege. But the individualist approach, by attacking gender roles, denying the significance of physiological difference, and condemning existing familial institutions as hopelessly patriarchal, has often simply treated as irrelevant the family roles important to many women. If the individualist framework, with its claim for women’s autonomy, could be harmonized with the family-oriented concerns of relational feminists, a more fruitful model for contemporary feminist politics could emerge.

 

  1. The author implies that which of the following was true of most feminist thinkers in England and the United States after 1920?

(a) They moderated their initial criticism of the economic systems that characterized their societies.

(b) They did not attempt to unite the two different feminist approaches in their thought.

(c) They were less concerned with politics than with intellectual issues.

(d) They began to reach a broader audience and their programs began to be adopted by mainstream political parties.

(e) They called repeatedly for international cooperation among women’s groups to achieve their goals.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Refer the third sentence of the third paragraph, which clears the fact that they did not attempt to unite the two different feminist approaches in their thought. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Directions (2 – 3): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST SIMILAR in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. Emancipation

(a) enslavement

(b) subjugation

(c) disenfranchisement

(d) deliverance

(e)  tyranny,

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Emancipation means the fact or process of being set free from legal, social, or political restrictions; liberation and deliverance means the action of being rescued or set free.

  1. Suffrage

(a) censorship

(b) franchise

(c) contravene

(d) devoice

(e) negation

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Suffrage means the right to vote in political elections. Franchise means an authorization granted by a government or company to an individual or group enabling them to carry out specified commercial activities, for example acting as an agent for a company’s products.

Directions (4 – 5): Choose the word/group of words which is MOST OPPOSITE in meaning to the word/ group of words printed in bold as used in the passage.

  1. Doctrine

(a) skepticism

(b) philosophy

(c) dogma

(d) tenet

(e) axiom

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Doctrine means a stated principle of government policy, mainly in foreign or military affairs and skepticism means a sceptical attitude; doubt as to the truth of something. Hence both are opposite in meanings.

  1. Maternity

(a) motherhood

(b) parenthood

(c) gestation

(d) kinship

(e) paternity

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Maternity means motherhood and paternity means fatherhood. Hence both are opposite in meanings.

Directions (6-10): Which of the phrases (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. The father told his son that he was a lazy boy and that he had done his work very bad.

(a) done his work very badly
(b) has done his work very badly
(c) did his work very bad
(d) had done his work very badly
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘had done his work very badly’ is the correct use. ‘had done’ is the correct use as the sentence is talking about some past incident. ‘badly’ is correct instead of ‘bad’ because ‘bad’ is an ADJECTIVE while ‘badly’ is an ADVERB.

  1. I saw the accident but, fortunately, I did not have to give evidence as there were a large number of other evidences.

(a) a large numbers of other evidences
(b) a large number of other witnesses
(c) large number of other witnesses
(d) the large numbers of other evidences
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ‘a large number of other witnesses ‘is the correct use as ‘evidence’ is an UNCOUNTABLE NOUN.

  1. The mission providesable services to all the needy people in this area during the last few years.

(a) The mission have provided
(b) The mission provide
(c) The mission provided
(d) The mission has provided
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘The mission has provided’ is the correct use as here PRESENT PERFECT TENSE will be used as an action (mission) started in the past and continues in the present.

  1. Mohan has collected all the necessary documents and have written a good paper for this conference.

(a) has written a
(b) have written the
(c) written a
(d) had written a
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. ‘has written a’ is the correct use as the subject of the sentence MOHAN is a THIRD PERSON, SINGLUAR NUMBER.

  1. All the children have assembled on the ground and are waiting for the Principal to come.

(a) the Principal to came
(b) the coming of the principal
(c) the principal’s coming
(d) the coming of principal
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  ‘the principal’s coming’ is the correct phrase. “for” is a preposition after which only noun or pronoun can come. Preposition takes single object after it while verb takes two objects (direct and indirect) after it. Thus, after preposition “principal and to come” are two objects, thus one has to be made as possessive of other thus “principal’s” should be used. “to come” is an infinitive which acts as a noun. However, it should have any main verb before it, but after preposition there cannot be any main verb thus “coming” which is a gerund should be used.

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply