IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz – 8

IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz

English Language is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the English Language Section. So here we are providing you with the IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. This IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This IBPS PO Pre Pre English Language Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz. Candidates must practice this IBPS PO Pre English Language Quiz to achieve a good score in the English Language Section.

 

Directions (1-7): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out, each of which is indicated by a number. Find the suitable word from the options given against each number and fill up the blanks with appropriate words to make the paragraph meaningfully complete.

 

IN what has been widely termed as a last-ditch effort at resolving the __(1)____ burden of bad loans in the Indian banking sector, the Union government on May 5 issued an ordinance that seeks to stem the rot that has been __(2)___ in the sector for almost a decade. The ordinance, which amends on a temporary basis provisions of the Banking Regulation Act until its ratification by Parliament, allows the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to ___(3)____direct control in settling non-performing assets (NPAs), which are now close to Rs.10 lakh crore.

 

That public sector banks, which carry the heaviest burden of NPAs, would have to undergo a deep “haircut” was always a possibility; but the ordinance now raises fears that the banks would have to go for a tonsure even as ___(4)___ and truant borrowers get off scot-free.

 

The key provisions of the ordinance pertain to the manner in which outstanding loans, especially those of large borrowers, can be renegotiated in a far more aggressive manner than earlier with the central bank acting as some kind of a referee, only this referee would __(5)_____ like a supremo. There are serious problems with this approach because, shorn of the legalese, what the ordinance __(6)___is the creation of an arena in which truant borrowers—many of whom have not only borrowed beyond their means but have even willfully avoided repaying the loans—can sit across the table and bargain with the banks about how much they would pay and on what __(7)__.

 

  1. (a) boosting
    (b) arriving
    (c) burgeoning
    (d) developing
    (e) progressing

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

 

  1. (a) festering
    (b) infecting
    (c) blistering
    (d) concocting
    (e) dissolving

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

 

  1. (a) apply
    (b) engage
    (c) make
    (d) exercise
    (e) keep

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

 

  1. (a) indolent
    (b) insolent
    (c) senseless
    (d) intrepid
    (e) reckless

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

 

  1. (a) consider
    (b) function
    (c) treat
    (d) move
    (e) practice

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

 

  1. (a) facilitates
    (b) pushes
    (c) serves
    (d) indulges
    (e) provides

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

 

  1. (a) provisions
    (b) arrangements
    (c) rules
    (d) terms
    (e) situations

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

 

Directions (8-10): Which of the phrase/ word from the options (a), (b), (c) and (d) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No replacement required” as the answer.

 

  1. A truck had assumingly collidewith a car.

(a)  evidently collided

(b) consequently met

(c) virtually received

(d) tremendously mishap

(e) No replacement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct phrase to replace the incorrect phrase is “evidently collide”. ‘Collide’ means hit by accident when moving. Since the sentence is in past perfect form, ‘collided’ should be used. All the other given options are either grammatically incorrect or contextually meaningless.

 

  1. The politicians makes vague promiseabout tax cuts.

(a) has promises

(b) would recalled policies

(c) made vague promises

(d) should conflict promise

(e) No replacement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct phrase to replace the incorrect phrase is “made vague promises”. All the other given options are either grammatically incorrect or contextually meaningless.

 

  1. Students feel autonomous when they are able to willing engage time and energy to their studies

(a) Readily devoted

(b) full assign

(c) willingly devote

(d) cooperate willingly

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans.(c)

Sol. Option (c) is the correct choice.

Students feel autonomous when they are able to willingly devote time and energy to their studies

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply