IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz – 7

IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz

Aspirants have a strong possibility of scoring well in the English Language section if they practice quality questions on a regular basis. This section takes the least amount of time if the practice is done every day in a dedicated manner. In this article, we have come up with the IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz to help you prepare better. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz includes a variety of questions ranging in difficulty from easy to tough. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz is totally FREE. This IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz has important English Language Questions and Answers that will help you improve your exam score. Aspirants must practice this IBPS Clerk English Language Quiz in order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams.

Directions (1-5): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five options are given. Four of the five words fit into the blank coherently. Find out the word which does not fit into the blank appropriately.

What do we mean when we say, ‘being healthy’? It means to be physically strong, mentally calm and steady, and emotionally soft inside. You are not healthy when you feel ____(1)____ inside. When the mind is stiff or is in judgement mode, it is not in good health. When emotions are rough, you are not emotionally healthy. Health flows from the innermost to the outer, and from outer to the inner.

How do you attain good health? First, by attending to the ether element, that is the mind element. If your mind is ___(2)____ with too many impressions and thoughts, it is draining you of your immunity and preparing your body for illness. If the mind is clear, calm, meditative and pleasant, the body’s resistance will increase and it will stay healthy. The first ____(3)____ is calming the mind — coming from the subtlest aspect of creation, the ether.

Then comes the air element. Breathing and aromatherapy can be used to create a change at this level. And then, light or colour therapy. By energising our system with Prana, life energy, and breath, you can ___(4)____ illness before it starts. That is what yoga does. In the Yoga Sutras, Patanjali says that the purpose of yoga is stopping sorrow before it arises, to burn the seed before it ____(5)____.

  1. (a) broken
    (b) savvy
    (c) rough
    (d) coarse
    (e) ruffled

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Here ‘savvy’ does not go correctly with the sentence as it means shrewdness and practical knowledge; the ability to make good judgements. As we read the paragraph we see that there are two contrasting sentences, first is being healthy and second is not being healthy. Hence the qualities of being healthy should be opposite to that of not being healthy. Hence the word should be opposite to ‘calm’, ‘strong’ and ‘soft’. ‘broken’, ‘rough’, ‘coarse’ and ‘ruffled’ are all opposite to them and hence appropriately fits into the blank.

  1. (a) choked
    (b) burdened
    (c) blocked
    (d) assisted
    (e) clogged

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. ‘assisted’ is the wrong word here. As we see ‘choked’, ‘blocked’, ‘burdened’, ‘clogged’ all are similar. Moreover, a negative word will only fit into the blank as the sentence gives a negative conclusion.

Assisted means help, aid or abet.

  1. (a) remedy
    (b) benefit
    (c) cure
    (d) panacea
    (e) medicine

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Here ‘benefit’ does not fit into the sentence correctly as the sentence above it talks about the methods to stay healthy, hence the conclusion has been provided in this sentence. Hence ‘remedy’, ‘cure’, ‘panacea’, medicine’ best suit the purpose.

  1. (a) prevent
    (b) restrict
    (c) curb
    (d) pamper
    (e) avoid

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Here the sentence structure indicates the methods to be healthy securing us from being ill.

pamper’ means indulge with every attention, comfort, and kindness, while other words are similar in meaning to one another. Hence ‘pamper’ does not go appropriately with the theme of the passage.

  1. (a) shrivels
    (b) burgeons
    (c) germinates
    (d) sprouts
    (e) grows

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Here ‘shrivels’ is a wrong word which means wrinkle and contract or cause to wrinkle and contract, especially due to loss of moisture. Here the analogy sentence is given with ‘stopping sorrow before it arises’. Hence the word must be similar to ‘arises’. ‘sprouts’, ‘grows’, germinates’, ‘burgeons’ are same in meaning to each other and best suit the purpose. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

  1. According to a new study, the frequency and volume of physical activities undertaken has been used as to boost your level of happiness.

(I)are quite helpful in boosting our level of happiness

(II)may boost your level of happiness

(III) can be helpful in boosting your level of happiness

(a)Only (II)

(b)Both (I) and (III)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)All (I), (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The highlighted expression given in the sentence is grammatically incorrect. The singular verb “has” cannot be used as the subject it is referring is plural [the frequency and volume]. Among the given alternatives, all the three expressions can be used in the given sentence. All three expressions are in similar context and grammatically sound. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. A brief review of the healthcare servicesis a must before we accept the concept of passive euthanasia as interpreted by the Court.

(I)Review the healthcare services

(II)The healthcare services should be reviewed and

(III)In an attempt to review the healthcare services briefly

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (II)

(c)Only (III)

(d)All (I), (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The highlighted phrase expressed in the given sentence is already correct and meaningful. The sentence gives a contextual meaning and thus it doesn’t require any replacement. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. Carpooling is a system that is often looked on a sustainable and eco-friendly way of travelling.

(I)is often looked upon as

(II)is looked over to

(III)is generally considered as

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (II)

(c)Both (I) and (III)

(d)All (I), (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. There is an error on phrasal verb in the given expression. The phrasal verb “look on” means “watch something like a crime without helping”, which doesn’t suit to the meaning of the sentence. Among the given alternatives, both the expressions (I) and (III) provide the similar meaning which can make the sentence both contextually and grammatically correct. The phrase “look upon as” means “regard or consider”. The phrase “look over” means “inspect”. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

  1. The high content of water in cucumber acts as a system cleanser and sweeps waste productsout of the system.

(I)is useful in pulling out the waste products

(II)can be used to sweep out the wastes

(III)sweep wastes out of

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The highlighted expressed in the given sentence is already correct and meaningful. The sentence gives a contextual meaning and thus it doesn’t require any replacement. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. We must swallow around100 tiny plastic particles with every meal, according to a study which found that polymers from soft furnishings and synthetic fabrics get into household dust and settle on our plates.

(I) We are swallowing over

(II)We could be swallowing over

(III)The unexpected swallowing of around

(a)Only (I)

(b)Both (I) and (II)

(c)Both (II) and (III)

(d)All (I), (II) and (III)

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The given expression makes the sentence contextually incorrect as it doesn’t follow the meaning of latter half of the sentence. Among the given alternatives, both the expressions (I) and (II) can be used as an appropriate replacement respectively to the highlighted expression. Both these expressions give the sentence a meaningful sense. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

Click here to buy SBI PO Prelims Test Series 

Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

2022 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply